Events Calendar

WXPN Radio

The premier guide for new and significant artists in rock, blues, and folk - including NPR-syndicated World Cafe

XPN2 - XPoNential Radio

24/7 Musical discovery. A unique mix of emerging and heritage blues, rock, world, folk, and alt-country artists.

World Cafe Archives

Join the World Cafe through performances and interviews with celebrated and emerging artists.
Listen
  • Flowers After Hours, "Let's Dance, The 80s"

  • Relive the age of shoulder pads and acid-washed jeans amidst the gorgeous gardens of the Philadelphia Flower Show! At Flowers After Hours, a late-night dance party, guests will enjoy exclusive access to the Flower Show exhibits and a live musical performance from cover band Rubix Kube and DJ Robert Drake featuring favorites from the ’80s.
  • Presented by: The Pennsylvania Horticultural Society
  • Starts: 02-29
  • Tix: Buy
  • More Info: Here
All Philadelphia Area Central PA No. Jersey/Poconos/Lehigh Valley
Title Venue Start Date End Date
History in HDIndependence Visitor Center05-10-201603-31-2021
Pay-What-You-Wish Sundays at Philadelphia Museum of ArtPhiladelphia Museum of Art04-30-201812-25-2020
Dinosaurs Around the WorldThe Academy of Natural Sciences of Drexel University06-30-201902-20-2020
First Friday Concerts in Chestnut HillChrist Ascension Lutheran Church09-06-201906-05-2020
Cost of Revolution: The Life and Death of an Irish SoldierMuseum of The American Revolution09-28-201903-17-2020
Special Programming: Cost of RevolutionMuseum of The American Revolution09-28-201903-14-2020
Cobbs Creek TrailCobbs Creek Trail10-06-201912-06-2020
Wissahickon Valley Park Trail - Forbidden DriveWissahickon Valley Park Trail - Forbidden Drive10-06-201912-06-2020
Uke MeetFree Library of Philadelphia - Fumo Family Branch11-04-201904-06-2020
Penns Landing Indoor Antique & Vintage MarketPenns Landing Caterers11-16-201903-14-2020
Penns Landing Caterers Phila Flea MarketSheet Metal Workers Union Hall11-16-201903-14-2020
The Art of Lisk FengUniversity of the Arts - Anderson Hall11-21-201903-05-2020
Live Music at the VineyardCrossing Vineyards and Winery12-07-201903-28-2020
Emerging PhiladelphiaThe Galleries at Moore College of Art01-25-202003-14-2020
Screenwritting: Finish Your Next DraftUniversity of the Arts01-30-202004-09-2020
African American History MonthNational Constitution Center02-01-202002-29-2020
Witness to History: Selma Photography of Stephen SomersteinBrandywine River Museum of Art02-01-202006-14-2020
Votes for Women: A Visual HistoryBrandywine River Museum of Art02-01-202006-07-2020
FOURTEEN: A Theatrical PerformanceNational Constitution Center02-04-202003-27-2020
Philadelphia Theatre WeekTheatre Philadelphia02-06-202002-16-2020
Next To NormalThe Players Club of Swarthmore02-07-202002-22-2020
Philly Auto ShowThe Pennsylvania Convention Center02-08-202002-17-2020
Together Again for the First TimePlays and Players Theater02-12-202002-23-2020
Shen Yun 2020 World Tour in Philadelphia, PAKimmel Center for the Performing Arts - Merriam Theater02-12-202002-26-2020
MUMMENSCHANZ - You and MeAnnenberg Center - Zellerbach Theater02-16-202002-16-2020
Alicia Olatuja- Intuition: Songs from the Minds of WomenAnnenberg Center - Harold Prince Theater02-16-202002-16-2020
Seeing Suffrage with 2020 VisionBrandywine River Museum of Art02-19-202002-19-2020
Reid Genauer & Folks (of Assembly of Dust)Ardmore Music Hall02-20-202002-20-2020
Artist Talk, Ron Tarver: An Overdue Conversation With My FatherThe Print Center02-20-202002-20-2020
BULLY. COWARD. VICTIM. THE STORY OF ROY COHN | Exclusive Film ScreeningNational Museum of American Jewish History (NMAJH)02-20-202002-20-2020
Angélique KidjoAnnenberg Center - Zellerbach Theater02-20-202002-20-2020
The Crossing - Knee PlaysAnnenberg Center - Harold Prince Theater02-21-202002-22-2020
Vienna Piano TrioKimmel Center for the Performing Arts - Perelman Theater02-21-202002-21-2020
There Will Be No Peace: Abolition, Slavery, and John Brown's Influence in PhiladelphiaSecond Bank of the United States02-22-202002-23-2020
Shall We DanceBryn Mawr Film Institute02-22-202002-22-2020
Drag Brunch on the RiverSpirit of Philadelphia02-23-202002-23-2020
Anthony McGill, clarinet & Anna Polonsky, pianoAmerican Philosophical Society - Benjamin Franklin Hall02-23-202002-23-2020
Documentary Screening: "John Hume in America"Museum of The American Revolution02-25-202002-25-2020
Kasim Sulton's UtopiaSellersville Theater 189402-29-202002-29-2020
Flowers After HoursPennsylvania Horticultural Society02-29-202002-29-2020
Bill FrisellArdmore Music Hall02-29-202002-29-2020
Julio daCunha: Modernizing MythsDelaware Art Museum02-29-202005-10-2020
Flowers After Hours, "Let's Dance, The 80s"Pennsylvania Convention Center02-29-202002-29-2020
JaervThe Ware Center at Millersville University Lancaster03-01-202003-01-2020
La NOCHE Featuring DescarrilaoKimmel Center for the Performing Arts -03-02-202003-02-2020
Pamela Frank, violin & Peter Serkin, pianoKimmel Center for the Performing Arts - Perelman Theater03-03-202003-03-2020
La BayadèreAcademy of Music03-05-202003-15-2020
Author Talk: Matthew Costello on The Property of the NationMuseum of The American Revolution03-05-202003-08-2020
DestroyerUnderground Arts03-08-202003-08-2020
Culture Films: Deaf ChildPenn Museum (University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology)03-08-202003-08-2020
CabaretBristol Riverside Theatre03-10-202004-12-2020
'Night Mother by Marsha NormanChrist Church Neighborhood House03-12-202004-04-2020
PFS Presents Mari Black03-13-202003-13-2020
DanuRose Lehrman Arts Center03-16-202003-16-2020
Belcea QuartetKimmel Center for the Performing Arts - Perelman Theater03-17-202003-17-2020
Christian ScottArdmore Music Hall03-18-202003-18-2020
Belcea QuartetKimmel Center for the Performing Arts - Perelman Theater03-18-202003-18-2020
Noa with Gil Dor at Longwood GardensLongwood Gardens03-19-202003-19-2020
Tea with Frederick DouglassEbenezer Maxwell Mansion03-20-202003-28-2020
Public ArchaeologyNewlin Grist Mill03-21-202007-18-2020
The Crossing - Maya Beiser, CelloAnnenberg Center - Zellerbach Theater03-22-202003-22-2020
Trinity Irish Dance CompanyAnnenberg Center - Zellerbach Theater03-27-202003-27-2020
CultureFest! NowruzPenn Museum (University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology)03-28-202003-28-2020
Red BallVie03-28-202003-28-2020
Tamagawa University Taiko Drumming and Dance TroupeWest Chester University - Emilie K. Asplundh Concert Hall03-29-202003-29-2020
A Winged Victory For The SullenUnderground Arts04-01-202004-01-2020
Daedalus QuartetThe Arts, Research and Culture House04-04-202004-04-2020
Bill and the BellesThe Abbey Bar at Appalachian Brewing Co.04-05-202004-05-2020
SFJAZZ CollectiveAnnenberg Center - Zellerbach Theater04-05-202004-05-2020
Nick Zinner / Jessica Moss / Travis LaPlanteRuba Club04-06-202004-06-2020
The Dandy WarholsArdmore Music Hall04-16-202004-16-2020
Anything GoesThe Players Club of Swarthmore04-17-202005-02-2020
Hoot and Holler with Brad Kolodner and Alex LacquementFort Hunter Centennial Barn04-17-202004-17-2020
So PercussionAnnenberg Center - Harold Prince Theater04-18-202004-18-2020
Lila DownsAnnenberg Center - Zellerbach Theater05-01-202005-01-2020
Jarana BeatAnnenberg Center - Harold Prince Theater05-02-202005-02-2020
Breathtaking BalanchineAcademy of Music05-07-202005-10-2020
Uli Jon RothArdmore Music Hall05-17-202005-17-2020
MOMIX- AliceAnnenberg Center - Zellerbach Theater06-11-202006-13-2020
Fiddler on the RoofHarriton High School06-12-202006-14-2020
Mike Masse in Concert in Philadelphia: Epic Acoustic Classic RockVenice Island Performing Arts and Recreation Center07-10-202007-10-2020
Start Talking ScienceScience History Institute09-24-202009-24-2020